Daily Announcements

Monday,  June 17  Day 2

  • Assembly this morning, shortened periods
  • Chili & a bun today – $2
  • Panago lunch Friday – order forms at the office
  • Grade 8 Market Day Wednesday
  • High school exams begin Thursday
  • Kindergarten Information Night Thursday, June 20 at 7:00 pm in the Old Gym

Wednesday,  June 12  Day 5

  • Final band rehearsal in Allan today
  • Coding club is cancelled this week
  • Thank you to all who auditioned for the musical. See Mrs. Dyck for scripts.
  • SLC year end BBQ Wednesday. Burgers, freezies and drinks for $1 each
  • Grade 12 graduation this Friday!
  • Subway lunch this Friday

Tuesday,  June 11  Day 4

  • Thank you to all who auditioned for the musical. The cast list is posted on Mrs. Dyck’s door
  • SLC year end BBQ Wednesday. Burgers, freezies and drinks for $1 each
  • Grade 12 graduation this Friday!
  • Subway lunch this Friday

Monday,  June 10  Day 3

  • Track & field fundraiser today, June 10 – Chili & a bun $4 for grades 7-12
  • Thank you to all who auditioned for the musical. The cast list is posted on Mrs. Dyck’s door
  • SLC year end BBQ Wednesday. Burgers, freezies and drinks for $1 each
  • Subway lunch this Friday

Thursday,  June 6  Day 1

  • All track athletes please return your track singlets to Ms. Meldrum asap!
  • Track & field fundraiser Monday, June 10 – Chili & a bun $4
  • Crochet club at lunch today in room 113
  • Thank you to all who auditioned for the musical. The cast list is posted on Mrs. Dyck’s door

Wednesday,  June 5  Day 6

  • Track & field  had 20 qualifiers in 40 events and are sending a strong team of 19 to provincials in Moose Jaw this weekend.
  • Grade 12’s please meet in the New Gym at first break
  • Subway lunch on Friday

Tuesday,  June 4  Day 5

  • Track & field  had 20 qualifiers in 40 events and are sending a strong team of 19 to provincials in Moose Jaw this weekend.
  • Today is the last day to audition for the musical, please see Mrs. Dyck if you are interested.
  • Subway lunch on Friday

Monday,  June 3  Day 4

  • Track & field  had 20 qualifiers in 40 events and are sending a strong team of 19 to provincials in Moose Jaw this weekend.
  • Important Sr. drama meeting at break in Mrs. Ulrich’s room
  • Subway lunch on Friday

Thursday,  May 30  Day 2

  • Musical auditions will be held this week May 27-31! See Mrs. Dyck for details
  • Coding Club after school today
  • Track & field is excited to send 63 athletes to districts Friday at the new Gordie Howe Sports Complex!
  • Panago lunch on Friday
  • Junior drama wrap-up Thursday, May 31 at lunch, lunch will be provided

Wednesday,  May 29  Day 1

  • Musical auditions will be held this week May 27-31! See Mrs. Dyck for details
  • Band year end celebration tonight
  • Panago lunch on Friday
  • Junior drama wrap-up Thursday, May 31 at lunch, lunch will be provided

Tuesday,  May 28  Day 6

  • Musical auditions will be held this week May 27-31! See Mrs. Dyck for details
  • Band year end celebration Wednesday, May 29
  • Panago lunch on Friday
  • Junior drama wrap-up Thursday, May 31 at lunch, lunch will be provided
  • Spring Formal Dance tonight at 7 pm, tickets will be $10 at the door

Monday,  May 27  Day 5

  • Grad banquet payment forms are due!
  • Musical auditions will be held this week May 27-31! See Mrs. Dyck for details
  • Band year end celebration Wednesday, May 29
  • Panago lunch on Friday
  • Junior drama wrap-up Thursday, May 31 at lunch, lunch will be provided
  • Spring Formal Dance tomorrow at 7 pm

Thursday,  May 23  Day 3

  • Grad banquet payment forms are due!
  • Musical auditions will be held next week May 27-31! See Mrs. Dyck for details
  • Sr band tour in Winnipeg Thursday & Friday
  • Elementary Standards meet this Friday
  • Subway lunch on Friday
  • Grad meeting Friday at 12:05 in Mrs. Dyck’s room
  • Junior drama wrap-up next Thursday, May 31 at lunch.

Wednesday,  May 22  Day 2

  • Grad banquet payment forms are due!
  • Musical auditions will be held next week May 27-31! See Mrs. Dyck for details
  • Sr band tour in Winnipeg Thursday & Friday
  • Elementary Standards meet this Friday
  • Grad meeting Friday at 12:05 in Mrs. Dyck’s room
  • Junior drama wrap-up next Thursday, May 31 at lunch.

Tuesday,  May 16  Day 6

  • Junior Drama performance on Thursday, May 16 at 7:00 pm
  • Jr girls soccer sign up in front of the office
  • No classes Friday for PD Day and Monday for Victoria Day!
  • Spring Formal Dance Tuesday, May 28. Tickets are $5 in advance $10 at the door

Wednesday,  May 15  Day 5

  • Grad meeting today at 12:05 in Mrs. Dyck’s room
  • Junior Drama practice after school today. Please come out to watch the performance on Thursday, May 16 at 7:00 pm
  • Jr girls soccer sign up in front of the office
  • No classes Friday for PD Day and Monday for Victoria Day!
  • Spring Formal Dance Tuesday, May 28. Tickets are $5 in advance $10 at the door

Tuesday,  May 14  Day 4

  • Junior Drama practice after school today and Wednesday. Please come out to watch the performance on Thursday, May 16 at 7:00 pm
  • Jr girls soccer sign up in front of the office
  • No classes Friday for PD Day and Monday for Victoria Day!
  • Spring Formal Dance Tuesday, May 28. Tickets are $5 in advance $10 at the door

Monday,  May 13  Day 3

  • Junior Drama practice after school today and Tuesday. Please come out to watch the performance on Thursday, May 16 at 7:00 pm
  • Jr girls soccer sign up in front of the office
  • No classes Friday for PD Day and Monday for Victoria Day!
  • Spring Formal Dance Tuesday, May 28. Tickets are $5 in advance $10 at the door

Friday,  May 10  Day 2

  • Junior Drama practice on Saturday from 10-3. Please bring your costumes!
  • Jr girls soccer sign up in front of the office
  • Cap & Gown proofs are in
  • Subway lunch today

Thursday,  May 9  Day 1

  • Crochet club today in room 113
  • Junior Drama practice on Saturday from 10-3. Please bring your costumes!
  • Any grade 12’s that left containers from the fun night please pick them up today from the home ec room.

Wednesday,  May 8  Day 6

  • Jr girls soccer sign up in front of the office
  • Division band at Allan 1:00-4:30 pm
  • Thank you to everyone who came out to the Fun Night!
  • Important Grad meeting at 12:05 in Mrs. Dyck’s room. Everyone must attend!
  • Jr drama actors may practice at lunch in room 146. All actors including understudies are needed today.

Tuesday,  May 7  Day 5

  • Clavet Fun Night tonight, 5:00-8:00 pm!! Come out & have a fun family night!!
  • Coding club after school today
  • Jr drama can practice in room 146 at lunch today. Full cast practice in Wednesday
  • Subway lunch this Friday

Monday,  May 6  Day 4

  • Clavet Fun Night Tuesday, May 7, 5:00-8:00 pm!!
  • Jr drama can practice in room 146 at lunch today. Full cast practice in Wednesday

Thursday,  May 2  Day 2

  • Clavet Fun Night Tuesday, May 7, 5:00-8:00 pm
  • Coding Club after school today
  • Dance committee meeting @ 12:15 in front of the office
  • Subway lunch this Friday

Tuesday,  April 30  Day 6

  • Grade 12’s sign up for cap & gown photos – $30 fee is due
  • Jr Drama set, make up, and light crew please meet in room 146 at lunch
  • Subway lunch Friday

Monday,  April 29  Day 5

  • Grade 12’s sign up for cap & gown photos – $30 fee is due
  • New York Trip students delayed
  • Clavet Reading Time begins today
  • Jr Drama meets after school today – stage crew is not needed today
  • Subway lunch Friday

Thursday,  April 18  Day 4

  • Grade 12’s sign up for cap & gown photos – $30 fee is due
  • Friday, April 19 – Good Friday – No classes
  • April 22 to April 26 – Easter break – No classes
  • Enjoy the break!

Tuesday,  April 16  Day 2

  • Grade 12’s sign up for cap & gown photos – $30 fee is due
  • Coding club after school today
  • Cotton candy fundraiser today – proceeds to cancer research
  • Pink Game Wednesday, April 17th Don’t forget to wear pink!
  • Friday, April 19 – Good Friday – No classes
  • April 22 to April 26 – Easter break – No classes

Monday,  April 15  Day 1

  • Congratulations to Sr Drama on their hard work during the Drama Festival this weekend, many awards were won again this year!
  • Quadmester 4 begins today
  • Grade 12’s sign up for cap & gown photos
  • Cotton candy fundraiser Tuesday, April 16 – proceeds to cancer research
  • Pink Game Wednesday, April 17th Don’t forget to wear pink!
  • Friday, April 19 – Good Friday – No classes
  • April 22 to April 26 – Easter break – No classes

Friday,  April 12  Day 6

  • Sr drama regional competition continues today!
  • Football players please get your numbers and monies in to Mr. Priel by the end of the day Friday
  • Subway lunch today
  • Grade 12’s get your pink forms in to Mrs. Dyck as soon as possible
  • Cotton candy fundraiser Tuesday, April 16 – proceeds to cancer research
  • Pink Game Wednesday, April 17th
  • Friday, April 19 – Good Friday – No classes

Thursday,  April 11  Day 5

  • Sr drama regional competition starts today!
  • Football players please get your numbers and monies in to Mr. Priel by the end of the day Friday
  • Subway lunch Friday
  • Grade 12’s get your pink forms in to Mrs. Dyck as soon as possible
  • Cotton candy fundraiser Tuesday, April 16 – proceeds to cancer research
  • Pink Game Wednesday, April 17th

Tuesday,  April 9  Day 3

  • Sr drama regional competition this weekend at Clavet
  • Subway lunch Friday
  • Grade 12’s get your pink forms in to Mrs. Dyck as soon as possible
  • Pink Game Wednesday, April 17th

Monday,  April 8  Day 2

  • Sr drama regional competition this weekend at Clavet
  • Jr drama after school today
  • Subway lunch Friday
  • Grade 12’s get your pink forms in to Mrs. Dyck as soon as possible
  • Monday, April 8th is green shirt day

Friday,  April 5  Day 1

  • Sr drama is performing 2 plays this weekend – doors open at 6:45. $5 students/ $10 adults
  • Subway lunch today
  • Track & Field registration all week outside the office 12:30-1:00
  • Grade 12’s get your pink forms in to Mrs. Dyck as soon as possible
  • Monday, April 8th is green shirt day to encourage organ donation

Wednesday,  April 3  Day 5

  • Resonate Student Music Conference Wednesday, April 3
  • Thursday, April 4th is the make up pizza lunch – no orders for that day
  • Sr drama is performing 2 plays this weekend – doors open at 6:45.
  • Subway lunch Friday – order forms are at the office
  • Track & Field registration all week outside the office 12:30-1:00

Tuesday,  April 2  Day 4

  • Resonate Student Music Conference Wednesday, April 3
  • Sr drama is performing 2 plays this weekend – doors open at 6:45
  • Subway lunch Friday – order forms are at the office
  • Important track and field kick off meeting today at 12:15 in the New Gym
  • Thursday, April 4th is the make up pizza lunch – no orders for that day

Monday,  April 1  Day 3

  • Band classes today: Period 1 – grade 5 brass; Period 3 – grade 6 woodwinds
  • Chicken Noodle Soup and sandwiches from the servery today; $2 each
  • Subway lunch Friday – order forms are at the office
  • Resonate Student Music Conference Wednesday, April 3

Monday,  March 25  Day 4

  • Band classes today: Period 1 – grade 5 brass; Period 3 – grade 6 woodwinds
  • Beef stir fry and sandwiches from the servery today; $2 each
  • Jr drama after school today in room 146
  • Division band Wednesday; 1:00-4:30 in Allan
  • Grade 12 Work Ed this week
  • No school Friday March 29 – Day in Lieu

Friday,  March 22  Day 3

  • Band classes today: Period 1 – grade 5 woodwind; Period 2 – grade 6 Priel
  • Panago lunch today
  • Grade 12 Work Ed next week
  • No school Friday March 29 – Day in Lieu

Tuesday,  March 19  Day 6

  • Coding Club after school today
  • Jr drama practice after school Wednesday
  • Parent/Teacher Interviews Wednesday and Thursday this week
  • Grade 12 Work Ed today
  • Division Band Wednesday
  • Panago pizza lunch this Friday, order forms are at the office

Monday,  March 18  Day 5

  • Beef barley soup, chicken ranch wraps and sandwiches at the servery today for grades 7-12
  • Jr badminton after school today – 3:15-4:15
  • Parent/Teacher Interviews Wednesday and Thursday this week
  • Grade 12 Work Ed tomorrow
  • Division Band Wednesday
  • Panago pizza lunch this Friday, order forms are at the office

Tuesday,  March 12  Day 1

  • Chicken noodle soup, chicken wraps and sandwiches at the servery today for grade 7-12 students
  • Ski Trip Thursday, March 14
  • Jr badminton sign up in front of the office
  • Subway lunch Friday
  • Mandatory grade 12 meeting Wednesday, March 13 at lunch in Mrs. Dyck’s room – All students must attend!
  • The two lunches that were missed due to the weather will be rescheduled for two Wednesdays at a future date to be determined

Friday,  March 8  Day 6

  • No classes Monday, March 11 – PD Day
  • Ski Trip Thursday, March 14
  • Jr badminton sign up in front of the office
  • Subway lunch today
  • Mandatory grade 12 meeting Wednesday, March 13 at lunch in Mrs. Dyck’s room – All students must attend!
  • The two lunches that were missed due to the weather will be rescheduled for two Wednesdays at a future date to be determined

Thursday,  March 7  Day 5

  • Jr badminton sign up in front of the office
  • Subway lunch Friday
  • Mandatory grade 12 meeting Wednesday, March 13 at lunch in Mrs. Dyck’s room – All students must attend!
  • The two lunches that were missed due to the weather will be rescheduled for two Wednesdays at a future date to be determined

Wednesday,  March 6  Day 4

  • Jr badminton sign up in front of the office
  • Jr drama practice today 3:15-4:15 – remember your scripts!
  • Subway lunch Friday
  • The two lunches that were missed due to the weather will be rescheduled for two Wednesdays at a future date to be determined

Tuesday,  March 5  Day 3

  • Jr badminton sign up in front of the office
  • Fitness testing for those who missed at 12:30 in the New Gym
  • Coding Club meets after school today
  • Jr drama practice Wednesday 3:15-4:15
  • Subway lunch Friday
  • The two lunches that were missed due to the weather will be rescheduled for two Wednesdays at a future date to be determined

Monday,  March 4  Day 2

  • Band classes today: Period 1 – brass, Period 2 – 6 Shabatoski
  • Jr badminton sign up in front of the office
  • Ski trip forms are now due
  • Subway lunch Friday
  • The two lunches that were missed due to the weather will be rescheduled for two Wednesdays at a future date to be determined

Friday,  March 1  Day 1

  • Band classes today: Period 1 – woodwinds, Period 2 – 6 Priel
  • Jr drama cast list will be posted on Mrs. Rempel’s door today
  • Sr. drama please meet on the stage after school today
  • Jr badminton sign up in front of the office
  • Driver Ed Inclass for SGI basic and sign test will be on Friday at lunch in the Computer lab
  • Ski trip forms are now due Friday, March 1st
  • Subway lunch today
  • The two lunches that were missed due to the weather will be rescheduled for two Wednesdays at a future date to be determined